Is Dippin' Stix Baby Carrots & Ranch Dip, 2.75 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • powdered buttermilk
  • grade a whey
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured sour cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrots with Calcium Chloride . Ranch Dip : Soybean Oil , Water , Egg Yolk , Corn Syrup , Distilled Vinegar , Modified Food Starch , Spices , Onion Powder , Mustard Seed , Natural Flavor , Citric Acid , Lemon , Cultured Sour Cream ( Nonfat Milk , Cream , Grade A Whey , Corn Starch-Modified , Sodium Phosphate , Guar Gum , Carrageenan , Sodium Citrate , Locust Bean Gum , Cultures , Potassium Sorbate [ Preservative ] ) , Powdered Buttermilk , Salt , Dehydrated Garlic , Parsley Flakes , Monosodium Glutamate , Calcium Disodium EDTA ( Added To Protect Flavor ) .

Check Dippin' Stix Baby Carrots & Ranch Dip, 2.75 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Dippin' Stix Baby Carrots & Ranch Dip, 2.75 oz is available at 8 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping