Is Dippin' Stix Sliced Apples and Caramel Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- skim milk
- butter
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- mono & diglycerides
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apples with Calcium Ascorbate (Preservative), Citric Acid (Preservative) and Calcium Chloride, Caramel Dip: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Butter (Cream, Salt), Contains 2% or Less of Water, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Pectin, Potassium Sorbate as a Preservative, Artificial Flavors, Mono & Diglycerides (Vegetable), Calcium Chloride, Xanthan Gum.
Check Dippin' Stix Sliced Apples and Caramel Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dippin' Stix Sliced Apples and Caramel Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
T. Marzetti Old Fashioned Caramel Dip - 16oz
Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Yogurt Dressing and Dip
Litehouse™ Homestyle Ranch Dressing and Dip Family Size Squeeze Bottle
Where to buy
Dippin' Stix Sliced Apples and Caramel Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


