Is DIPPIN' STIX, SLICED APPLES, PEANUT BUTTER & CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLES WITH CALCIUM ASCORBATE, CITRIC ACID, AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE. PEANUT BUTTER: ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (COTTONSEED AND RAPESEED). CHOCOLATE CHIPS: SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Check DIPPIN' STIX, SLICED APPLES, PEANUT BUTTER & CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick, Piece

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingBreakfastOn The Go