Is DIPPING OIL, GARLIC PARMESAN Vegan?

Description
Silky, oil-based condiment offers a savory, umami-rich profile with pungent, aromatic, nutty and tangy notes, finishing with a mild sharpness; texture is smooth with light viscosity, suitable for dipping bread, drizzling over salads, or pairing with fries and vegetables. Reviewers note bold flavor and convenience, with occasional minor separation issues.
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cultured milk
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Silky, oil-based condiment offers a savory, umami-rich profile with pungent, aromatic, nutty and tangy notes, finishing with a mild sharpness; texture is smooth with light viscosity, suitable for dipping bread, drizzling over salads, or pairing with fries and vegetables. Reviewers note bold flavor and convenience, with occasional minor separation issues.
Ingredients
ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, CHAMPAGNE VINEGAR, GARLIC, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE, CORNSTARCH [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), OREGANO, BASIL.
Check DIPPING OIL, GARLIC PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DIPPING OIL, GARLIC PARMESAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Oil · Bottle


