Is Dipps Chocolate Chip 5 Granola Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk powder
  • modified milk
  • chocolate chips
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Salt, Natural Flavour), Granola (Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Rolled Whole Wheat, Brown Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Honey Blend, Baking Soda, Natural Flavour, Modified Milk ), Whole Grain Brown Rice Crisps (Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt, Salt, Mixed Tocopherols), Glucose, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Brown Sugar, Glucose Solids, Glycerin, Invert Sugar, Shortening (Canola, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil), Sorbitol, Water, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Bht, Citric Acid, Peanuts, Contains Milk, Soy, Oat, Wheat, Barley, Peanut , May Contain Tree Nuts

Check Dipps Chocolate Chip 5 Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dipps Chocolate Chip 5 Granola Bars is available at 7 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go