Is Hidden Valley Dips Mix Fiesta Ranch Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium stearate
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavor
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Salt, tomato powder, natural and artificial flavor (soy), monosodium glutamate. Maltodextrin, dried red bell pepper, modified food starch, less than 2% of: spices, dried onion sugar, cheddar cheese powder (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), corn flour, calcium stearate, disodium inosinate and guanylate, paprika, dextrose, nonfat milk solids, cream buttermilk.
Check Hidden Valley Dips Mix Fiesta Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley Dips Mix Fiesta Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Dip · Powder


