Is DIRTY ORIGINAL RECIPE MESQUITE BBQ POTATO CHIPS, 2 OZ Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky mesquite barbecue chips deliver a bold, savory flavor with pronounced smoke notes; crisp, sturdy crunch holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten straight from the bag or paired with sandwiches and picnics. Reviewers praise intense taste and satisfying crunch, while some note strong seasoning and a small single-serve bag size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Peanut Oil Or A Blend Of Peanut Oil And Canola, Corn, Or Sunflower Oil, Natural Milled Sugar Cane, Salt, Dextrose, Torula Yeast, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Smoke Powder, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Extractive Of Paprika, Natural Flavors

Check DIRTY ORIGINAL RECIPE MESQUITE BBQ POTATO CHIPS, 2 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

DIRTY ORIGINAL RECIPE MESQUITE BBQ POTATO CHIPS, 2 OZ is available at 3 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketKroger

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking