Is Dirty Potato Chips Original Recipe Potato Chips Cracked Pepper & Sea Salt -- 2 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve kettle-style chips deliver a crunchy, sturdy texture with a pronounced peppery bite and bright salty finish; reviewers note bold, sometimes uneven seasoning, satisfying snap, and durable chips. Common uses include snacking straight from the bag, pairing with sandwiches, or serving with dips at picnics, casual gatherings, and parties regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dirty Cracked Pepper and Sea Salted Potato Chips, 2 Ounce -- 25 per case. Potatoes, peanut oil or a blend of peanut oil and canola, corn, safflower or sunflower oil, sea salt, sugar, black pepper, onion powder, garlic powder, dextrose, corn starch, maltodextrin, yeast extract, citric acid, spice and soybean oil.

Check Dirty Potato Chips Original Recipe Potato Chips Cracked Pepper & Sea Salt -- 2 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dirty Potato Chips Original Recipe Potato Chips Cracked Pepper & Sea Salt -- 2 oz is available at 3 retailers

AmazonRalphsVitacost

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
PepperySaltySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackOn The GoSide Dish