Is Dirty Potato Chips Original Recipe Potato Chips Cracked Pepper & Sea Salt -- 2 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve kettle-style chips deliver a crunchy, sturdy texture with a pronounced peppery bite and bright salty finish; reviewers note bold, sometimes uneven seasoning, satisfying snap, and durable chips. Common uses include snacking straight from the bag, pairing with sandwiches, or serving with dips at picnics, casual gatherings, and parties regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dirty Cracked Pepper and Sea Salted Potato Chips, 2 Ounce -- 25 per case. Potatoes, peanut oil or a blend of peanut oil and canola, corn, safflower or sunflower oil, sea salt, sugar, black pepper, onion powder, garlic powder, dextrose, corn starch, maltodextrin, yeast extract, citric acid, spice and soybean oil.

Check Dirty Potato Chips Original Recipe Potato Chips Cracked Pepper & Sea Salt -- 2 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Dirty Potato Chips Original Recipe Potato Chips Cracked Pepper & Sea Salt -- 2 oz is available at 3 retailers

AmazonRalphsVitacost

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
PepperySaltySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackOn The GoSide Dish