Is (Discontinued Version) Kellogg's Special K, Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate and Almond, Low Fat, 12.7oz Box Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- soluble wheat fiber
- whole grain wheat
- wheat bran
- natural and artificial flavor
- malt flavor
soluble wheat fiber
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, Rice, Sugar, Almonds, Milled Corn, Wheat Bran, Soluble Wheat Fiber, Contains 2% Or Less Of Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Dextrose), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Malt Flavor, Coconut Oil, Bht For Freshness
Check (Discontinued Version) Kellogg's Special K, Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate and Almond, Low Fat, 12.7oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (Discontinued Version) Kellogg's Special K, Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate and Almond, Low Fat, 12.7oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz
Kellogg’s Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal, Original, Fat-Free, Family Size, 24 oz Box
ALMOND COCO LOCO COCONUT LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH HONEY ROASTED SALTED ALMONDS & DARK CHOCOLATE, ALMOND COCO LOCO
Where to buy
(Discontinued Version) Kellogg's Special K, Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate and Almond, Low Fat, 12.7oz Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake


