Is DISCOVER KOSMEA COLLECTION Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- eugenol replenishing moisture cream 2water
- purifying cream cleanser 2water
- glyceryl stearate
- glyceryl oleate
- glycine soja
- glycerin
eugenol replenishing moisture cream 2water
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Radiance 24/7 Youth Boost 2Rosa Eglanteria (Rose Hip), Seed Oil, Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot), Kernel Oil, Camellia Oleifera (Camellia), Hippophae Rhamnoides (Seabuckthorn), Berries Extract, Punica Granatum (Pomegranate), Seed Extract, Aniba Rosaeodora (Rosewood), Wood Oil, Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry), Pelargoniun Graveolens (Rose Geranium), Flower Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary), Leaf Extract, Linalool, Benzyl Benzoate, Citronellol, Geraniol, Farnesol, Eugenol, D-limonene, Citral, Purifying Cream Cleanser 2Water (Aqua), Stearic Acid, Glycerin, Sesamum Indicum (Sesame), Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower), Cetearyl Alcohol, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel), Extract, Rosa Eglanteria (Rose Hip), Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba), Persea Gratissima (Avocado), Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Xanthan Gum, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit), Rosa Damascena (Rose), Flower Water, Hypericum Perforatum (St, John's Wort), Tocopherol, Olea Europaea (Olive), Fruit Oil, Levulinate, Anisate, Glycine Soja (Soybean), Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot), Root Extract, Beta-carotene, Sorbate, Geraniol, Clarifying Facial Wash 2Aqua (Water), Caprylic/capric Glucoside, Algin, Glycol Distearate, Coco-glucoside, Syzygium Luehmanii (Lilly Pilly), Fruit Extract, Acronychia Acidula (Lemon Aspen), Davidsonia Pruiens (Davidson's Plum), Citrus Glauca (Desert Lime), Santlum Acuminatum (Quandong), Rose Eglanteria (Rose Hip), Pelargonium Graveolens (Rose Geranium), Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea), Ternifolia Macadamia Seed Oil, Glyceryl Oleate, Glyceryl Stearate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate, Citronellol Daily Facial Exfoliant 20G Aqua (Water), Saolin, Caprylic/capric Triglycerides, Oryza Sativa (Rice), Germ Powder, Chamomilla Recurira Matricaria (Chamomoile), Flowers, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter), Vitis Vinifera (Grape), Citrus Gradis (Grapefruit), Syzygium Luehmanni (Lilly Philly), Davidsonia Pruriens (Davidson's Plum), Santalum Acuminatum (Quandong), Acacia Victoriae (Wattle Seed), Rosa Eglaneria (Rose Hip), Seed Powder, Xanathan Gum, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Benzoate, Geraniol Hydrating Rosewater Mist 2Rosa Damascena (Rose), Water Flower, Dehydroacetic Acid, Benzyl Alcohol, Eugenol Replenishing Moisture Cream 2Water (Aqua), Cetyl Esters, Ceteareth-20, Cassia Angustifolia Extract Hyalurolift, Aloe Arbadensis (Aloe Vera), Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria), Flower Extract, Camellia Sinensis (White Tea), Equisetum Arvense (Horsetail), Urtica Dioica (Nettle), Maltodextrin, Silica, Citric Acid
Check DISCOVER KOSMEA COLLECTION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DISCOVER KOSMEA COLLECTION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
International Collection Olive Oil, Garlic Flavored
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
KIKKOMAN Takumi Collection Teriyaki Sauce - Takumi Collection Original
International Collection Sesame Oil Toasted - 8.45 Fl. Oz.
Member's Mark Cracker Cut Cheese Collection
Where to buy
DISCOVER KOSMEA COLLECTION is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Spreadable


