Is Disney Frozen Celebration Cake - Moist Sponge Layered with Raspberry Filling and Sweet Frosting covered in soft icing and sugar decorations. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • eggs
  • pasteurised egg
  • dried egg white
  • riboflavin
  • xanthan gum
  • 481
  • 471
  • +1 more

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Raspberry Puree, Humectant (Glycerine), Palm Kernel Oil, Maize Starch, Spirulina Concentrate, Raising Agents (450,500), Emulsifiers (471, 472e, 481, 322 from Soy), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Stabilisers (Tragacanth, Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Flavouring, Colours (Anthocyanin, Beetroot Red, Iron Oxide, Riboflavin, Titanium Dioxide, Vegetable Carbon), Dried Egg White, Glazing Agent (Shellac). This product contains Soft Icing (23%), Sweet Frosting (10%), Sugar Decorations (10%) and Raspberry Filling (7%).

Check Disney Frozen Celebration Cake - Moist Sponge Layered with Raspberry Filling and Sweet Frosting covered in soft icing and sugar decorations. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking