Is distilled vinegar Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SOYBEAN OIL, SWEET RELISH (CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD SEEDS, DICED RED PEPPERS, WATER, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), ONION, EGG YOLK, WATER, CARROTS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVE), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), OLEORESIN TURMERIC (COLOR).
Check distilled vinegar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open distilled vinegar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Newman's Own® Olive Oil & Vinegar Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
NATURAL MILD & MELLOW RICE VINEGAR, NATURAL MILD & MELLOW
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


