Is distilled vinegar Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SOYBEAN OIL, SWEET RELISH (CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD SEEDS, DICED RED PEPPERS, WATER, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), ONION, EGG YOLK, WATER, CARROTS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVE), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), OLEORESIN TURMERIC (COLOR).

Check distilled vinegar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingSandwich