Is D'Italiano With Gusto Style Brioche Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat gluten

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched wheat flour
wheat gluten

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Sugars (sugar, Dextrose, Dried Barley Malt Syrup), Yeast", Vegetable Oil, Wheat Gluten", Salt, Calcium Propionate, Sunflower Lecithin, Enzymes, Sorbic Acid, Natural Flavour, Ascorbic Acid, Annatto, Turmeric. Topping: Glaze (water, Pea And/or Potato And/or Fava Bean Protein, Sunflower And/or Canola Oil, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, * Order May Vary. Contains: Wheat, Barley. May Contain: Soy, Sesame Seeds.

Check D'Italiano With Gusto Style Brioche against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichMeal Prep