Is Diurex XPL Water Pills Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: In Each Pill Caffeine Anhydrous (100 mg). Purpose: Diuretic. Inactive Ingredients: Acacia, Calcium Carbonate, Croscarmellose Sodium, D&C Yellow No. 10 Lake, Ethyl Vanillin, FD&C Blue No. 1 Lake, FD&C Blue No. 2 Lake, Hypromellose, Lactose, Magnesium Silicate, Magnesium Stearate, Maltodextrin, Microcyrstalline Cellulose, Polyethylene Glycol, Polysorbate, Stearic Acid, titainum dioxide

Check Diurex XPL Water Pills against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Diurex XPL Water Pills is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go