Is Divella Gnocchi Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mashed Potato (70%) (Water, Dehydrated Potatoes Flakes (Potatoes, Emulsifiers (Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Antioxidant (Sodium Metabisulfite), Stabilizer (Disodium Diphosphate), Flavourings)), Soft Wheat Flour (20%), Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)

Check Divella Gnocchi against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Divella Gnocchi is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch