Is Divina Organic Fire Roasted Sweet Peppers, 16.4 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Roasted Florina Red Peppers, Water, Sea Salt, Organic Sugar, Organic Red Wine Vinegar, Lactic Acid (Acidity Regulator), Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Ascorbic Acid (Antioxidant), Citric Acid (Acidity Regulator)

Check Divina Organic Fire Roasted Sweet Peppers, 16.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Divina Organic Fire Roasted Sweet Peppers, 16.4 Oz is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsWalmartUnited SupermarketsThrive Market

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SweetSavoryAcidic
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep