Is Divine White Chocolate With Strawberries Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar ( Fair Trade , Certified , Fair Trade , Ingredients : 71% ) , Cocoa Butter ( Fair Trade , Certified , Fair Trade , Ingredients : 71% ) , Skimmed Milk Powder , Butterfat , Strawberry Crisp 3% ( Maltodextrin , Strawberries , Sugar , Modified Starch , Thickener : Sodium Alginate , Natural Strawberry Flavor , Acidifier : Citric Acid ) , Emulsifier : Soya Lecithin ( Non GM ) , Vanilla ( Fair Trade , Certified , Fair Trade , Ingredients : 71% ) . , Sugar ( Fair Trade , Certified , Fair Trade , Ingredients : 71% ) , Cocoa Butter ( Fair Trade , Certified , Fair Trade , Ingredients : 71% ) , Skimmed Milk Powder , Butterfat , Strawberry Crisp 3% ( Maltodextrin , Strawberries , Sugar , Modified Starch , Thickener : Sodium Alginate , Natural Strawberry Flavor , Acidifier : Citric Acid ) , Emulsifier : Soya Lecithin ( Non GM ) , Vanilla ( Fair Trade , Certified , Fair Trade , Ingredients : 71% ) .

Check Divine White Chocolate With Strawberries against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Divine White Chocolate With Strawberries is available at 4 retailers

RalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanillaFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go