Is Dixie Lily Self-Rising Corn Meal Enriched Yellow Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YELLOW CORN MEAL ENRICHED WITH VITAMINS (NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) IRON SALT AND LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE).
Check Dixie Lily Self-Rising Corn Meal Enriched Yellow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dixie Lily Self-Rising Corn Meal Enriched Yellow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Old El Paso Gluten Free Stand 'n Stuff Yellow Corn Taco Shells - 4.7oz/10ct
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
Where to buy
Dixie Lily Self-Rising Corn Meal Enriched Yellow is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Granule, Dried


