Is DIY Chocolate Chip Cookie Cake Kit Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • corn sed milk if fudge icing also con
  • milkfat

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched flour (wheat flour, nia cin,iron, thiamine mononi trate, enzymes, ribo flavin,folic acid),sugar, semisweet choco - late chips(sugar, chocolateliquor, cocoa but ter,dextrose, milkfat, soy lecith in, natural flavor),brown sugar, palm , soyp ean oils, water,palm oil fructose, eggs,biutter(cream, natural flavor),nonfat dry mi lk, leavening (sodi umacid pyrophosphate, bak ing soda)salt soy oil, polysorbate 60,cornss tarch, mo no - ,diglycerides, cottons eed oil ,monoglycer - ides, egg white,natural , art tificial flavor ns vegetab le oil hyed weenated cotton - seed oil),cocoa pr ned cont alkali, corn sed milk if fudge icing also con (palm oil,cano la oi)

Check DIY Chocolate Chip Cookie Cake Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking