Is DIY Chocolate Chip Cookie Cake Kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white
  • corn sed milk if fudge icing also con
  • cream
  • eggs
  • milkfat
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched flour (wheat flour, nia cin,iron, thiamine mononi trate, enzymes, ribo flavin,folic acid),sugar, semisweet choco - late chips(sugar, chocolateliquor, cocoa but ter,dextrose, milkfat, soy lecith in, natural flavor),brown sugar, palm , soyp ean oils, water,palm oil fructose, eggs,biutter(cream, natural flavor),nonfat dry mi lk, leavening (sodi umacid pyrophosphate, bak ing soda)salt soy oil, polysorbate 60,cornss tarch, mo no - ,diglycerides, cottons eed oil ,monoglycer - ides, egg white,natural , art tificial flavor ns vegetab le oil hyed weenated cotton - seed oil),cocoa pr ned cont alkali, corn sed milk if fudge icing also con (palm oil,cano la oi)

Check DIY Chocolate Chip Cookie Cake Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking