Is DIY Chocolate Chip Cookie Cake Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- enzymes
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
enriched flour (wheat flour, nia cin,iron, thiamine mononi trate, enzymes, ribo flavin,folic acid),sugar, semisweet choco - late chips(sugar, chocolateliquor, cocoa but ter,dextrose, milkfat, soy lecith in, natural flavor),brown sugar, palm , soyp ean oils, water,palm oil fructose, eggs,biutter(cream, natural flavor),nonfat dry mi lk, leavening (sodi umacid pyrophosphate, bak ing soda)salt soy oil, polysorbate 60,cornss tarch, mo no - ,diglycerides, cottons eed oil ,monoglycer - ides, egg white,natural , art tificial flavor ns vegetab le oil hyed weenated cotton - seed oil),cocoa pr ned cont alkali, corn sed milk if fudge icing also con (palm oil,cano la oi)
Check DIY Chocolate Chip Cookie Cake Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DIY Chocolate Chip Cookie Cake Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


