Is DIY Chocolate Chip Cookie Cake Kit Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • salt soy oil
  • soy lecith in

salt soy oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched flour (wheat flour, nia cin,iron, thiamine mononi trate, enzymes, ribo flavin,folic acid),sugar, semisweet choco - late chips(sugar, chocolateliquor, cocoa but ter,dextrose, milkfat, soy lecith in, natural flavor),brown sugar, palm , soyp ean oils, water,palm oil fructose, eggs,biutter(cream, natural flavor),nonfat dry mi lk, leavening (sodi umacid pyrophosphate, bak ing soda)salt soy oil, polysorbate 60,cornss tarch, mo no - ,diglycerides, cottons eed oil ,monoglycer - ides, egg white,natural , art tificial flavor ns vegetab le oil hyed weenated cotton - seed oil),cocoa pr ned cont alkali, corn sed milk if fudge icing also con (palm oil,cano la oi)

Check DIY Chocolate Chip Cookie Cake Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking