Is Dj & A Savoury Snack Veggie Crisps Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavour

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp pieces deliver a pronounced crunch and savory, subtly seasoned flavor; reviewers often note reliable texture and taste. Commonly used as a handheld snack, paired with dips, or added to lunchboxes and party platters. Some reviewers report occasional breakage or uneven seasoning across batches. Packaging impressions vary among buyers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (72%) (Yellow Sweet Potato, Green Radish, Beetroot, Shiitake Mushroom, Broccoli, Green Bean), Vegetable Oils, Maltose, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Salt, Yeast Extract, Spices, Vegetable Powders, Natural Flavour, Vegetable Oil, Turmeric)

Check Dj & A Savoury Snack Veggie Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Has onion and garlic powder

Onion and garlic powder inside

hayleigh•Feb 21, 2025

Where to buy

Dj & A Savoury Snack Veggie Crisps is available at 1 retailer

Cruelty Free Shop

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchGarnishing