Is DJ & A Shiitake Mushroom Crisps Lightly Cooked & Seasoned Vegetarian?

Description
Lightly cooked, thin crisps offer concentrated savory, earthy flavor and a delicate crisp snap. Texture ranges from airy to firm crunch. Commonly eaten straight as snack, used as a crunchy salad or soup topping, or added to appetizers. Reviewers note satisfying crunch and balanced seasoning, with occasional variability in size.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly cooked, thin crisps offer concentrated savory, earthy flavor and a delicate crisp snap. Texture ranges from airy to firm crunch. Commonly eaten straight as snack, used as a crunchy salad or soup topping, or added to appetizers. Reviewers note satisfying crunch and balanced seasoning, with occasional variability in size.
Ingredients
Shiitake Mushroom (grown In China), Vegetable Oils (palm, Canola And Rice Bran), Maltose, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Spices, Onion, Garlic, Natural Flavor. Veggie Crisps Is Produced In A Facility That May Also Handle: Wheat, Milk, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soybeans, Egg, Fish And Crustacean Shellfish. May contain wheat.
Check DJ & A Shiitake Mushroom Crisps Lightly Cooked & Seasoned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DJ & A Shiitake Mushroom Crisps Lightly Cooked & Seasoned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
Pringles Lightly Salted Original Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 5.2 oz Canister
Starkist Tuna Creations Tuna, Premium, Hickory Smoked, Lightly Seasoned
About this product
Snack · Slice


