Is Dj&a Back to Basics Smoked Chilli & Garlic Shiitake Jerky, Smoked Chilli & Garlic Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • natural flavors
  • smoked dextrose

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHIITAKE MUSHROOM, BROWN SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN, WHEAT, BROWN SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SALT, MUSHROOM EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, ARTIFICIAL SOY SAUCE FLAVOR), SEASONING (VEGETABLE POWDER (GARLIC, ONION), SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, SMOKED DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN), SUNFLOWER OIL, CRUSHED GARLIC (GARLIC, SUGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), PAPRIKA SMOKEY (PAPRIKA, CANOLA OIL, VEGETABLE POWDERS (ONION, GARLIC), NATURAL FLAVORS).

Check Dj&a Back to Basics Smoked Chilli & Garlic Shiitake Jerky, Smoked Chilli & Garlic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Strip, Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwichMeal Prep