Is DOCELLO FRENCH VANILLA MOUSSE 1.8KG Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • 407
  • milk
  • from milk
  • skim milk powder
  • milk protein
  • skim milk
  • gelatine

407

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients When Reconstituted: Skim Milk, Sugar, Whipping Agent [Vegetable Fat, Glucose Syrup Solids, Emulsifier (472b), Milk Protein, Stabiliser (401)], Skim Milk Powder, Gelatine, Mineral Salt (341) (From Milk ), Stabilisers (407,450,339), Flavours ( Milk ), Colour (160b). Contains Milk. Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Products Containing Soy.

Check DOCELLO FRENCH VANILLA MOUSSE 1.8KG against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

DOCELLO FRENCH VANILLA MOUSSE 1.8KG is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking