Is Dockside Classics Crab Cakes Premium 4 Count - 12 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crabmeat, Crab Surimi (Alaska Pollock, Water, Wheat, Starch, Sugar, Sorbitol, Contains 2% of Less of: Natural and Artificial Crab Flavors [Swimming Crab and/or Snow Crab], Mirin Wine, [Sake, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract), Salt Soybean Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Color Added), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Contains Less than 2% of: Salt, Spice, Calcium Disodium EDTA to Protect Flavor), Celery, Bread Crumbs (Bleached Wheat Flour, Yeast, Sugar, Salt), Flour (Wheat Flour Enriched [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Malted Barley Flour), Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Onions, Green Peppers, Seasonings (Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Maltodextrin, Spices [Including Celery Seed], Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dextrose, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Guar Gum, Dehydrated Parsley, Soybean Oil (as a Processing Aid), Paprika, Onion Powder, Soy Protein Concentrate, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Powder, Nisin Preparation, Rosemary Extract and Cultured Dextrose, Not More than 2% Silicone Dioxide). Cocktail Sauce Ingredients: Tomato Paste, Water, Horseradish (Horseradish Root, Vinegar, Salt), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Molasses, Garlic Powder, Dried Onion, Dextrose, Dried Garlic, Maltodextrin, Spice Extractives, Tricalcium Phosphate, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Mustard Oil, Enzyme, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor.

Check Dockside Classics Crab Cakes Premium 4 Count - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dockside Classics Crab Cakes Premium 4 Count - 12 Oz is available at 6 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoKrogerSafewaySmith'sFry's

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
CookingSnackingLunch