Is Quaker Rice Cakes Everything Flavor 0.42 Oz 14 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp rounds deliver a light crunch with a savory "everything" seasoning profile; texture is airy yet sturdy enough for spreads. Commonly used as quick snacks, portable on-the-go bites, or bases for toppings and dips. Reviews mention single-serve packaging, consistent seasoning, occasional breakage in transit, and overall convenience for snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Brown Rice, Degerminated Milled Corn, Sunflower Oil, Onions, Corn Maltodextrin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Natural Flavor (contains Sesame Oil), Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Calcium Silicate, Dioxide, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness). Milk Ingredients. Do Not Heat In Toaster Or Microwave,sesame Oil), Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Calcium Silicate, Dioxide, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness)

Check Quaker Rice Cakes Everything Flavor 0.42 Oz 14 Count against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Gluten!!!

Got so sick eating this... didn’t even realize it had any gluten because it’s a rice cake... WRONG! Always check!

kkianav23•Apr 5, 2021

Where to buy

Quaker Rice Cakes Everything Flavor 0.42 Oz 14 Count is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAJewel-OscoMeijerTargetUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemSandwichOn The Go