Is Docosanol 10% Cold Sore Cream Tube, 0.07 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sucrose stearate
- sucrose distearate
sucrose stearate
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Docosanol (10%). Purpose: Cold Sore/Fever Blister Treatment. Inactive Ingredients: Benzyl Alcohol, Light Mineral Oil, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sucrose Distearate, Sucrose Stearate.
Check Docosanol 10% Cold Sore Cream Tube, 0.07 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Docosanol 10% Cold Sore Cream Tube, 0.07 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Docosanol 10% Cold Sore Cream Tube, 0.07 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Tube


