Is DOCTOR HUMMUS, SPINACH DIP WITH ONION Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, EXPELLER PROCESSED NATURAL OIL BLEND (SOY BEAN, PALM FRUIT, AND OLIVE), MALTODEXTRIN, SOY PROTEIN, TOFU, NON DAIRY LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC SUGAR, BLEND OF NATURAL GUMS (LOCUST BEAN, SUGAR, CELLULOSE, XANTHAN AND CARRAGEENAN (VEG MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT), CANOLA OIL, FILTERED WATER, BROWN RICE SYRUP, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SOY PROTEIN, SEA SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR AND LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPINACH, ONION, SEA SALT AND SPICES.
Check DOCTOR HUMMUS, SPINACH DIP WITH ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DOCTOR HUMMUS, SPINACH DIP WITH ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


