Is Doctor In The Kitchen Flackers® Organic Flax Seed Crackers Savory Garlic Onion Basil & Red Chile Pepper -- 5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, thin crackers deliver a savory, herb-forward flavor with a noticeable mild heat. Texture is crunchy and firm yet light. Commonly eaten alone as a snack or used for topping dips, cheeses, soups and salads. Reviewers often cite satisfying crunch and bold taste; some note the spiciness is prominent occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Flax Seeds, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Sea Salt, Organic Basil Leaf, Organic Red Chili Pepper, Produced On Shared Equipment With Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Wheat, Soy And Egg, Produced On Shared Equipment With Peanuts, Soy And Egg

Check Doctor In The Kitchen Flackers® Organic Flax Seed Crackers Savory Garlic Onion Basil & Red Chile Pepper -- 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Doctor In The Kitchen Flackers® Organic Flax Seed Crackers Savory Garlic Onion Basil & Red Chile Pepper -- 5 oz is available at 7 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsVitacost

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSpicySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich