Is Doctor's Best Enhanced Krill with DHA & EPA -- 60 Softgels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellfish
- tuna
- contains shellfish
- mackerel
- sardine
- anchovy
- fish
- contains fish
- glycerin
- +1 more
shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Softgel Capsule (Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water), Vanillin, Contains Shellfish (Krill), Contains Fish (Anchovy, Mackerel, Sardine, Tuna)
Check Doctor's Best Enhanced Krill with DHA & EPA -- 60 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doctor's Best Enhanced Krill with DHA & EPA -- 60 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Best Foods Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Best Foods Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Kirkland Signature Tropical Mango Enhanced With C&B12
CORE Hydration, Nutrient Enhanced Water, Perfect 7.4 Natural pH, Ultra-Purified With Electrolytes and Minerals, Sports Cap For Convenience, 23.9 Fl Oz (Pack of 24)
Propel Electrolyte Enhanced Water Sports Drink, Berry Flavored Water, Zero Calorie & Zero Sugar Hydration with Electrolytes and Vitamins C & E, 16.9 fl oz Water Bottles (12 Pack)
Where to buy
Doctor's Best Enhanced Krill with DHA & EPA -- 60 Softgels is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


