Is Doctors Best - High Protein Crispy Nutrition Bar | Fudge & Graham | 7/Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured whey
  • milk protein isolate
  • nonfat milk
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +6 more

cultured whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Roasted Soybeans, Polydextrose, Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Maltitol Syrup, Invert Sugar, Water, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Milk Protein Isolate, High Oleic Sunflower Oil (With Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor), Soy Fiber, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Tapioca Starch, Spice, Maltodextrin, Nonfat Yogurt Powder (Cultured Whey, Nonfat Milk), Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Glycerine, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Color, Sucralose, Ascorbic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Ferric Orthophosphate, Alpha Tocopherol Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Allergy Information: May Contain Traces Of Peanuts And Other Nuts

Check Doctors Best - High Protein Crispy Nutrition Bar | Fudge & Graham | 7/Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Doctors Best - High Protein Crispy Nutrition Bar | Fudge & Graham | 7/Box is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go