Is Pure Protein High Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar Vegan?

Description
A chocolate-peanut butter flavored protein bar with a dense, chewy texture and a slightly grainy finish; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, post-workout recovery option, or quick meal replacement. Reviewers praise its satisfying flavor and convenience, while some note occasional excess sweetness or a chalky aftertaste and mixed texture opinions.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milk protein isolate
- contains milk, soy, peanut, tree nut
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- natural flavor
- sucrose
- glycerin
- hydrolyzed collagen
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A chocolate-peanut butter flavored protein bar with a dense, chewy texture and a slightly grainy finish; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, post-workout recovery option, or quick meal replacement. Reviewers praise its satisfying flavor and convenience, while some note occasional excess sweetness or a chalky aftertaste and mixed texture opinions.
Ingredients
Chocolate Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Peanut Flour, Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Glycerin, Maltitol Syrup, Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Water, Peanuts, Peanut Oil, Sucrose, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sucralose, Almond Butter, Soy Lecithin, Contains Milk, Soy, Peanut And Tree Nut (Almond)
Check Pure Protein High Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein High Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pure Protein High Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


