Is Doctor's Best MSM with OptiMSM® -- 1000 mg - 180 Capsules Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gelatin (Capsule)
Check Doctor's Best MSM with OptiMSM® -- 1000 mg - 180 Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doctor's Best MSM with OptiMSM® -- 1000 mg - 180 Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Best Foods Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Immune Support Chewable Tablet with 1000 mg Vitamin C, & B Vitamins Orange Blast
NOW Quercetin with Bromelain -- 120 Veg Capsules
NOW Foods Vitamin D-3 -- 1000 IU - 180 Softgels
Best Choice Superior Selections Oats & Honey Granola With Protein, Oats & Honey
Where to buy
Doctor's Best MSM with OptiMSM® -- 1000 mg - 180 Capsules is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


