Is Doctor's Best Purified & Clear Omega 3 Fish Oil -- 1000 mg - 120 Marine Softgels Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • tilapia/carp
  • anchovy
  • fish
  • contains fish
  • fish gelatin
  • glycerin

tilapia/carp

Dietitian note

Carp is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

anchovy
fish
contains fish

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Softgel Capsule (Fish Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water), Mixd Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Contains Fish (Oil: Anchovy, Gelatin: Tilapia/carp)

Check Doctor's Best Purified & Clear Omega 3 Fish Oil -- 1000 mg - 120 Marine Softgels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Doctor's Best Purified & Clear Omega 3 Fish Oil -- 1000 mg - 120 Marine Softgels is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegan? Doctor's Best Purified & Clear Omega 3 Fish Oil -- 1000 mg - 120 Marine Softgels | Spoonful