Is Doctor's Best Purified & Clear Omega 3 Fish Oil -- 1000 mg - 120 Marine Softgels Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • tilapia/carp
  • anchovy
  • fish
  • contains fish
  • fish gelatin
  • glycerin

tilapia/carp

Dietitian note

Carp is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

anchovy
fish
contains fish

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Softgel Capsule (Fish Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water), Mixd Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Contains Fish (Oil: Anchovy, Gelatin: Tilapia/carp)

Check Doctor's Best Purified & Clear Omega 3 Fish Oil -- 1000 mg - 120 Marine Softgels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Doctor's Best Purified & Clear Omega 3 Fish Oil -- 1000 mg - 120 Marine Softgels is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go