Is Omega-3 5-in-1 Fish Oil 1000 mg EPA-DHA Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- mackerel
- sardine
- anchovy
- fish
- glycerin
- marine lipid concentrate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Marine lipid concentrate (fish (anchovy, sardine, and mackerel) oil, sunflower oil, gelatin, glycerin, water), contains 2 percent or less of d-alpha tocopherol mixed tocopherols (antioxidant), rosemary extract, and soy lecithin.
Check Omega-3 5-in-1 Fish Oil 1000 mg EPA-DHA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Omega-3 5-in-1 Fish Oil 1000 mg EPA-DHA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Horizon Organic Milk Reduced Fat With DHA Omega-3 Vitamins A & D - Half Gallon
Horizon Organic Whole Milk With DHA Omega-3 & Vitamin D - Half Gallon
Pure Alaska Omega 100% Natural Wild Alaskan Salmon Oil
About this product
Supplement · Pill, Capsule, Softgel


