Is Doherty's 8 Old Irish Recipe Pork Sausages 454g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soya protein isolate
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (60%), Water, Rusk (Wheat Flour (contains Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt), Pork Fat, Pork Rind, Salt, Dextrose, Soya Protein Isolate, Spices, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Sugar, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Yeast Extract, Stabiliser (Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Spice Extracts, Antioxidants (Sodium Ascorbate, Trisodium Citrate), Colour (Carmine), Beef Protein Casing
Check Doherty's 8 Old Irish Recipe Pork Sausages 454g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doherty's 8 Old Irish Recipe Pork Sausages 454g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


