Is Dokkan Aburadas Premium Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin a
  • +6 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant Fermantation Product [Plant Fermantation Extract Powder (Coriander, Green Pepper, Glutinous Yam,, Spinach, Kidney Beans, Carrot, Burdock, Lily Bulb, Seaweed, Black, Azuki Bean Sprout, Perilla Leaf, Asparagus, Chinese Chive, Shiitake, Mushroom, Japanese Parsley, Lotus Root, Jew's Ear, Mango, Lychee,, Lemon, Papaya, Pineapple, Pear, Melon, Banana, Apple, Grape,, Loquat, Guava, Star Fruit, Wax Apple, Passion Fruit, Longan, Japanese, Honeysuckle, Hibiscus, Kuma Bamboo Grass, Chinese Wolfberry Fruit,, Hawkweed Oxtongue, Liguraria Angusta, Powdered Green Tea, Yeast),, Indigestible Dextrin), Senna Stem Extract Powder, Candle Bush, Powder, Monk Fruit Extract, Prune Extract, Hawthorn Berries Extract,, Lotus Leaf Extract, Fructo-oligosaccharide, Konjac Extract, L-ornithine, Hydrochloride, Passion Flower Extract, Valerian Extract, L-carnitine, Fumarate, Grain-koji Powder, Barley, Foxtail Millet, Japanese Millet,, European Millet, Great Millet, Ancient Rice (Black Purple Rice), Rice, Flour, Zinc Yeast, Selenium Yeast, Acai Dried Extract, Indian Mulberry, Powder, Litchi Seed Extract, Salacia Extract Powder, Ginger Extract,, Bitter Melon Extract Powder, Mulberry Leaf Powder, Lipoic Acid,, Bacillus Coagulans, Bifidobacterium Powder, Lactose, Cellulose,, L-lysine Monohydrochloride, Glycerin Esters Of Fatty Acid, Silicon, Dioxide, L-arginine, Plant Lecithin, Vitamin C, Niacin, Vitamin E,, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B6, Vitamin A, Vitamin B2, Folic, Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12

Check Dokkan Aburadas Premium against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
BitterHerbaceous
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go