Is DOLCI FRUTTA Dolci Frutta Hard Chocolate Shell Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • reduced mineral whey powder

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dolci Frutta Hard Chocolate Shell is a product made by Saco Foods, a company known for producing nut-free and microwaveable products. This chocolate shell is ready for use, making it a no-hassle option for dessert enthusiasts. Unfortunately, no information is available regarding what people say about this particular product. Nonetheless, based on its features and Saco Foods' reputation for quality, Dolci Frutta Hard Chocolate Shell is likely a convenient and reliable choice for adding a delicious chocolate coating to your favorite treats.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel & Palm), Reduced Mineral Whey Powder, Dutched Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Nonfat Dry Milk, Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Sorbitan Tristearate (An Emulsifier), Vanillin An Artificial Flavor

Check DOLCI FRUTTA Dolci Frutta Hard Chocolate Shell against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DOLCI FRUTTA Dolci Frutta Hard Chocolate Shell is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingBaking