Is Dole 100% Juice Orange Strawberry Banana Chilled - 59 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cochineal extract
  • natural flavors

cochineal extract

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Citrus-forward orange, strawberry, and banana blend delivers a bright, sweet-tart flavor with a smooth, slightly pulpy texture; commonly poured over ice, used in breakfasts, mixed into smoothies, or offered to children. Reviewers mention consistent convenience and flavor, though some note occasional over-sweetness or variable pulp levels and easy resealing capability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Apple Juice Concentrate, Orange Juice Concentrate, Clarified Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Banana Puree, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Cochineal Extract (Color) and Strawberry Juice Concentrate.

Check Dole 100% Juice Orange Strawberry Banana Chilled - 59 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dole 100% Juice Orange Strawberry Banana Chilled - 59 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteTargetHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go
Pescatarian? Dole 100% Juice Orange Strawberry Banana Chilled - 59 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful