Is Dole 4 Pack Fruit in Jelly, Mandarins in Orange Flavour Jelly Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Four single-serve cups deliver tender mandarin segments suspended in orange-flavored jelly, offering a soft yet slightly firm texture and bright citrus sweetness. Consumers report convenient snacking for lunches, travel, or dessert topping; reviews note consistent portioning, child-friendly appeal, and mixed opinions on overall sweetness. Packaging aids portability and portion control.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural flavourings
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Four single-serve cups deliver tender mandarin segments suspended in orange-flavored jelly, offering a soft yet slightly firm texture and bright citrus sweetness. Consumers report convenient snacking for lunches, travel, or dessert topping; reviews note consistent portioning, child-friendly appeal, and mixed opinions on overall sweetness. Packaging aids portability and portion control.
Ingredients
Water, Mandarin (20%), Sugar, Thickeners: Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavourings, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Firming Agent: Calcium Chloride, Natural Colours: Black Carrot Concentrate, Black Currant Concentrate, Lutein
Check Dole 4 Pack Fruit in Jelly, Mandarins in Orange Flavour Jelly against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dole 4 Pack Fruit in Jelly, Mandarins in Orange Flavour Jelly in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Smucker's Fruit Spread Strawberry Jelly Squeezable 20oz BTL
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
Pure Organic Layered Fruit Bars Variety Pack
Where to buy
Dole 4 Pack Fruit in Jelly, Mandarins in Orange Flavour Jelly is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Pouch


