Is Dole Blueberry Bliss Bowl Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- feta cheese
- pasteurized milk
- enzymes
- natural flavors
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BABY SPINACH, BLUEBERRY LEMON DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WATER, SUGAR, WHITE BALSAMIC VINEGAR [WHITE WINE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST], LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES), CARROTS, FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES AND ENZYMES), BLUEBERRIES, CANDIED WALNUTS (WALNUTS, CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT).
Check Dole Blueberry Bliss Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dole Blueberry Bliss Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Silk Yogurt Alternative Dairy-Free Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Yogurt Alternative Coconutmilk Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
Where to buy
Dole Blueberry Bliss Bowl is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown


