Is Dole Cajun Ranch Chopped Kit, Cajun Ranch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured lowfat buttermilk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured lowfat buttermilk
cheese culture
cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES: ROMAINE LETTUCE. DRESSING: SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CULTURED LOWFAT BUTTERMILK, CREOLE MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, AGED RED CAYENNE PEPPER MASH, GARLIC, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, CELERY SEED, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID. CHEESE: CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR], POTATO STARCH (TO PREVENT CAKING), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A MOLD INHIBITOR). CRISPY RED BELL PEPPER: RED BELL PEPPERS, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUNFLOWER AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, SALT. CRISPY JALAPENOS: JALAPENO PEPPERS, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA), SALT.

Check Dole Cajun Ranch Chopped Kit, Cajun Ranch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking