Is Dole Dippers Dark Chocolate Covered Real Banana Slices Soy Free?

Description
Sweet ripe fruit flavor pairs with slightly bitter, firm outer layer, offering contrast between a chewy interior and crisp snap. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack, lunchbox treat, or dessert accent. Reviewers mention convenience, enjoyable texture contrast, occasional variability in coating thickness, portion uniformity, and perceived freshness issues.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet ripe fruit flavor pairs with slightly bitter, firm outer layer, offering contrast between a chewy interior and crisp snap. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack, lunchbox treat, or dessert accent. Reviewers mention convenience, enjoyable texture contrast, occasional variability in coating thickness, portion uniformity, and perceived freshness issues.
Ingredients
Banana (Banana, Ascorbic Acid (To Promote Color Retention)), Dark Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor (Processed With Alkali), Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), And Vanilla Flavor)
Check Dole Dippers Dark Chocolate Covered Real Banana Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dole Dippers Dark Chocolate Covered Real Banana Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Dole Dippers Dark Chocolate Covered Real Banana Slices is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


