Is Dole, Dole Whip Pineaple Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

Tropical pineapple soft-serve tastes like tangy, sweet fruit with a smooth, creamy yet slightly icy texture. Commonly served as soft-serve or frozen dessert, it’s used in cones, cups, floats, and smoothies. Reviewers note authentic flavor, convenience for home use, occasional variability in creaminess, and strong sweetness, and easy portioning control.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iron, potassium, pineapple puree, organic coconut cream, honey, natural flavors, plant based stabilizer (guar gum, sunflower lecithin, xanthan gum), and citric acid. Contains coconut (tree nut).

Check Dole, Dole Whip Pineaple against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking