Is Dole Fruit Bowls Cherry Mixed Fruit in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 12 Cups of Fruit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine color
  • natural flavors

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve cups provide bright, sweet-tart flavor and soft, tender fruit pieces in juice; texture is generally juicy with occasional firmer chunks. Commonly used as portable snacks, lunchbox additions, or dessert toppers. Customer reviews note convenient packaging and consistent sweetness, with occasional comments about variable fruit firmness or cup seal quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Grape Juice from Concentrate (Water, White Grape Juice Concentrate), Pineapple, Peaches, Pears, Cherries (Carmine Color), Lemon Juice from Concentrate (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Natural Flavors, and Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) to Promote Color Retention. Caution: May contain pits or pit fragments.

Check Dole Fruit Bowls Cherry Mixed Fruit in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 12 Cups of Fruit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dole Fruit Bowls Cherry Mixed Fruit in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 12 Cups of Fruit is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonJewel-OscoShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Fruit · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastTopping